SAMPLE LEADERBOARD: simulated data for illustration. "Example City" and every business shown are fictional. Back to WhoWouldAIHire
SampleSimulated data from the offline mock provider. Businesses are fictional.
AI recommendation leaderboard

Who AI recommends for plumbers in Example City, ST

We asked ChatGPT, Claude and Gemini the questions real customers ask, 2 times each, and counted who they recommend. Updated October 17, 2026.

Customer questions
12
Runs per question
2
Assistants
3
Answers analysed
72
Exhibit 1Top 10 by AI Visibility Score
#BusinessAI Visibility ScoreChatGPT (sim.)Claude (sim.)Gemini (sim.)Avg. position
1Capital City Plumbing9792%100%100%1.6
2Riverbend Plumbing LLC9083%100%88%2.0
3Patriot Plumbing Co.6754%67%79%2.7
4Precision Plumbing, Inc.5479%42%42%2.9
5Old Dominion Plumbing3133%38%21%3.9
6Blue Ridge Plumbing LLC2212%12%42%3.4
7Ace Plumbing Co.198%50%0%3.9
8Hometown Plumbing, Inc.84%12%8%4.7
9Fan District Plumbing712%4%4%4.0
10Liberty Plumbing Co.60%0%17%4.2
AI Visibility Score (0–100) = average share of answers naming the business, across assistants. Columns show each assistant's mention rate. Avg. position = order in the answer when named.
Not on this list, or not high enough?
See exactly which questions you lose, which sources the assistants trust, and what to fix first.
AI Visibility Report · $49
Sources and method
Exhibit 2Sources the assistants cited most
localnews-example.com30yelp.com25facebook.com24bbb.org22homeadvisor.com21google.com21angi.com21reddit.com21
Number of answers citing each domain at least once.

Questions asked (no business names included)

  1. best plumber in Example City, ST
  2. Who are the top rated plumbers in Example City, ST?
  3. Can you recommend a reliable plumber near Example City ST?
  4. I need a plumber in Example City for a leaking water heater. Who should I call?
  5. emergency plumber in Example City, ST — who is good and responds fast?
  6. affordable plumber in Example City, ST with good reviews
  7. Which plumber companies in the Example City area do locals trust most?
  8. licensed and insured plumber in Example City, ST
  9. Who would you recommend for a clogged main sewer line in Example City, ST?
  10. top 5 plumbers in Example City, ST
  11. I just moved to Example City. What plumber should I use?
  12. most experienced plumber in Example City, ST
Each question was asked 2 times to each assistant through official APIs with web search enabled (72 answers). API answers with web search approximate, but are not identical to, consumer app answers. Snapshot of assistant answers collected via official APIs with web search enabled. AI answers vary run to run and may differ from what a logged-in consumer sees. This report does not guarantee any future placement. Rankings are never sold; sponsored placements are always labeled.
© 2026 Robert Companies LLC · WhoWouldAIHire · whowouldaihire.com